SUMMARY

Highly motivated Network Engineer trained in telecommunications technologies that impact all levels of organizations, including: telephone systems, networking data communications systems, graphics, and video imaging. Skilled in systems creation, design, development, implementation, operations and management. Design and implementation knowledge with Cisco CallManager (3.x, 4.x, 5.x, 6.x), CallManager Express (3.x, 4.x), Cisco Unity (4.x, 5.x) (Unified and Voice Messaging), Unity Express (1.x, 2.x), IPCC Express (3.5, 4.x, 5.x), Cisco IOS, C++, Windows 9x/2000/NT/XP. Interested in emerging technologies, VoIP, Network Security, and Wireless.

EDUCATION

Bachelor of Science Degree in Telecommunication Systems, minor in Business Administration
University of Wisconsin-Stout, Menomonie, WI (Recipient of Baldrige Quality Award, 2001)
Graduated in 3.5 years, Financed 100% of Education

  • Cisco MeetingPlace Support Specialist, 2010
  • MCITP: Enterprise Messaging Administrator
  • MCTS: Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 Configuration
  • Microsoft Certified Professional (MCP)
  • Cisco Certified Voice Professional (CCVP)
  • Cisco Certified Design Professional (CCDP)
  • Cisco Certified Network Professional (CCNP)
  • Cisco Certified Design Associate (CCDA)
  • Cisco Certified Network Associate (CCNA)
  • Cisco IP Contact Center Express Specialist
  • Cisco IP Telephony Operations Specialist
  • Cisco IP Telephony Support Specialist
  • Cisco IP Telephony Design Specialist
  • Cisco IP Communications Express Specialist
  • Cisco CallManager Express Specialist
  • Cisco Wireless LAN Support Specialist
  • Cisco Wireless LAN Design Specialist
  • Cisco Wireless LAN Sales Specialist
  • Cisco IP Communications Specialization Account Manager
  • Cisco CRM Express Account Manager
  • Cisco Sales Expert
  • CompTIA Network+
  • CompTIA Security+
  • Cisco Unity Design Specialist
  • Cisco Rich Media Communications Specialist

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

January 2004 - Present, Technical Lead
CDW/Berbee , Minneapolis, MN

  • Design and implement emerging technologies such as VoIP,
    Cisco IP Telephony, and IP Contact Center
  • Design, deploy, and support Cisco CallManager/CallManager Express and Cisco Unity (VM/UM)/Unity Express solutions
  • PBX integrations with T1 CAS, PRI, and QSIG

    Design and deploy:
    • Cisco CallManager (3.x, 4.x, 5.x)
    • Cisco CallManager Express (3.x, 4.x)
    • Cisco Unity (4.x, 5.x) (Unified and Voice Messaging)
    • Cisco Unity Express (1.x, 2.x)
    • Cisco IPCC Express (3.5, 4.x, 5.x)

August 2003 - January 2004, Computer Technician
JohnsonStar Computer Service, Colfax, WI

  • Built and troubleshoot PCs
  • Setup custom built systems and supported software
  • Provided phone support to customers

February 2003 - January 2004, Videographer
Sitepro.com
, Colfax, WI

  • Captured and edited video footage to produce finished videos
  • Television commercial production
  • Optimized video/audio for streaming web applications
  • Designed CD business card applications and screen savers
  • Installed video editing hardware and networking equipment
  • Developed website components

January 2002 - September 2003, Network Administrator/PC Support
Leerburg Video Productions
, Menomonie, WI

  • Rebuilt and maintained 900 page website
  • Formatted and deployed an online shopping cart system
  • Administrator of a 4000 member discussion forum
  • Maintained all 20 PCs and Windows network
  • Deployed a wireless network
  • Solved employee and customer computer-related problems
  • Built computers and implemented software solutions

January 2001 - May 2002, AV Technician
UW-Stout, Learning Technology Services Maintenance, Menomonie, WI

  • Installed multi-media classroom equipment including LCD projectors and consoles.

HONORS/ACTIVITIES

    Amateur Radio (KB9TAC) - former ARES Emergency Coordinator: Dunn County, WI
    Chancellor's Award for Academic Excellence: Semesters I of '00-'01, II of '02-'03, I of '03-'04
    12 college scholarships from various organizations spanning 3 years:

      2000 South Milwaukee Amateur Radio Club Scholarship
      2000 Kanda Kruisers Snowmobile Club Scholarship
      2000 Hughitt and Orvetta Braker Moltzau Scholarship
      2000 Frances Schneider Memorial Scholarship
      2001 Culver's VIP Foundation Award
      2001 Albert J. Rakstis Endowed Scholarship
      2001 WARAC Memorial Scholarshipz
      2002 Culver's VIP Foundation Scholarship
      2002 South Milwaukee Amateur Radio Club Scholarship
      2003 WESTconsin Credit Union Scholarship
      2003 John A. and Kathryn M. Jarvis Dunn County Scholarship
      2003 Radio Club of America Scholarship